Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RITEOCIA

Do you participate in any parish or diocesan ministries? -- Rite of Christian Initiation (RCIA)?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 917 78.7% 78.7% -.52
Yes 248 21.3% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
No 77.4%
144
77.5%
327
77.6%
322
86.9%
119
78.6%
912
Yes 22.6%
42
22.5%
95
22.4%
93
13.1%
18
21.4%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
422
100.0%
415
100.0%
137

1160


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 77.9%
728
87.5%
42
92.9%
13
70.6%
24
100.0%
1
78.4%
808
Yes 22.1%
206
12.5%
6
7.1%
1
29.4%
10
0.0%
0
21.6%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1031


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 82.4%
365
77.0%
288
73.7%
115
76.2%
48
76.1%
89
78.5%
905
Yes 17.6%
78
23.0%
86
26.3%
41
23.8%
15
23.9%
28
21.5%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
374
100.0%
156
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1153