Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MIGRANTS

Do you participate in any parish or diocesan ministries? -- Migrant/refugee ministry?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1148 98.5% 98.5% -.13
Yes 17 1.5% 100% 8.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
No 99.5%
185
98.3%
415
98.1%
407
99.3%
136
98.5%
1143
Yes 0.5%
1
1.7%
7
1.9%
8
0.7%
1
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
422
100.0%
415
100.0%
137

1160


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 98.5%
920
95.8%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1
98.4%
1015
Yes 1.5%
14
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1031


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 98.9%
438
97.9%
366
99.4%
155
98.4%
62
98.3%
115
98.5%
1136
Yes 1.1%
5
2.1%
8
0.6%
1
1.6%
1
1.7%
2
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
374
100.0%
156
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1153