Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


BATTERED

Do you participate in any parish or diocesan ministries? -- Battered women/children ministry?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1140 97.9% 97.9% -.14
Yes 25 2.1% 100% 6.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
No 96.8%
180
98.1%
414
97.8%
406
98.5%
135
97.8%
1135
Yes 3.2%
6
1.9%
8
2.2%
9
1.5%
2
2.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
422
100.0%
415
100.0%
137

1160


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 97.8%
913
97.9%
47
100.0%
14
97.1%
33
100.0%
1
97.8%
1008
Yes 2.2%
21
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1031


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 99.8%
442
96.5%
361
98.7%
154
95.2%
60
94.9%
111
97.8%
1128
Yes 0.2%
1
3.5%
13
1.3%
2
4.8%
3
5.1%
6
2.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
374
100.0%
156
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1153