Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


OTHERMIN

Do you participate in any parish or diocesan ministries? -- Other?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 762 65.4% 65.4% -.73
Yes 403 34.6% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
No 60.2%
112
66.6%
281
65.3%
271
67.9%
93
65.3%
757
Yes 39.8%
74
33.4%
141
34.7%
144
32.1%
44
34.7%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
422
100.0%
415
100.0%
137

1160


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 65.5%
612
60.4%
29
57.1%
8
73.5%
25
100.0%
1
65.5%
675
Yes 34.5%
322
39.6%
19
42.9%
6
26.5%
9
0.0%
0
34.5%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1031


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 69.8%
309
63.1%
236
67.9%
106
49.2%
31
60.7%
71
65.3%
753
Yes 30.2%
134
36.9%
138
32.1%
50
50.8%
32
39.3%
46
34.7%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
374
100.0%
156
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1153