Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EDUCATIO

What is the highest level of education you have completed?
  1) Less than high school
  2) High school graduate or equivalent
  3) Some college
  4) College graduate
  5) Some graduate work
  6) MA/MS or equivalent
  7) Post master's work
  8) Ph.D. or equivalent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 39 3.4% 3.4% -1.51
High school graduate or equivalent 404 35% 38.4% -.82
Some college 374 32.4% 70.9% -.12
College graduate 156 13.5% 84.4% .57
Some graduate work 63 5.5% 89.9% 1.26
MA/MS or equivalent 69 6% 95.8% 1.95
Post master's work 39 3.4% 99.2% 2.65
Ph.D. or equivalent 9 .8% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Less than high school 3.2%
6
1.4%
6
4.6%
19
5.9%
8
3.4%
39
High school graduate or equivalent 16.7%
31
30.0%
125
44.5%
183
47.4%
64
35.1%
403
Some college 34.9%
65
32.1%
134
32.6%
134
28.9%
39
32.4%
372
College graduate 19.4%
36
17.0%
71
9.2%
38
7.4%
10
13.5%
155
Some graduate work 6.5%
12
6.5%
27
3.9%
16
5.9%
8
5.5%
63
MA/MS or equivalent 10.2%
19
8.4%
35
2.7%
11
3.0%
4
6.0%
69
Post master's work 6.5%
12
4.3%
18
1.9%
8
0.7%
1
3.4%
39
Ph.D. or equivalent 2.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
417
100.0%
411
100.0%
135

1149


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Less than high school 2.6%
24
23.4%
11
7.1%
1
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
37
High school graduate or equivalent 33.8%
314
42.6%
20
14.3%
2
63.6%
21
0.0%
0
34.9%
357
Some college 33.8%
314
14.9%
7
28.6%
4
21.2%
7
0.0%
0
32.5%
332
College graduate 13.7%
127
4.3%
2
28.6%
4
9.1%
3
100.0%
1
13.4%
137
Some graduate work 5.2%
48
6.4%
3
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
52
MA/MS or equivalent 6.6%
61
6.4%
3
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
65
Post master's work 3.7%
34
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
35
Ph.D. or equivalent 0.6%
6
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
928
100.0%
47
100.0%
14
100.0%
33
100.0%
1

1023


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Less than high school 8.8%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
39
High school graduate or equivalent 91.2%
404
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.0%
404
Some college 0.0%
0
100.0%
374
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.4%
374
College graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
156
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
156
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
63
0.0%
0
5.5%
63
MA/MS or equivalent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
59.0%
69
6.0%
69
Post master's work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
39
3.4%
39
Ph.D. or equivalent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
9
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
374
100.0%
156
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1153