Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CATHOLIC

If you are a Catholic, were you:
  1) Born a Catholic
  2) A convert

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Born a Catholic 926 81% 81% -.48
A convert 217 19% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Born a Catholic 83.2%
154
78.0%
323
84.2%
342
78.4%
105
81.1%
924
A convert 16.8%
31
22.0%
91
15.8%
64
21.6%
29
18.9%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
414
100.0%
406
100.0%
134

1139


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Born a Catholic 82.6%
757
97.9%
47
53.8%
7
70.6%
24
100.0%
1
82.6%
836
A convert 17.4%
159
2.1%
1
46.2%
6
29.4%
10
0.0%
0
17.4%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
48
100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1012


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Born a Catholic 81.9%
358
78.1%
286
81.7%
125
82.3%
51
84.2%
96
80.9%
916
A convert 18.1%
79
21.9%
80
18.3%
28
17.7%
11
15.8%
18
19.1%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
366
100.0%
153
100.0%
62
100.0%
114

1132