Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


BILNGUAL

Are you bilingual?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 142 12.3% 12.3% -2.67
No 1008 87.7% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
22
11.2%
47
14.2%
58
11.2%
15
12.4%
142
No 88.1%
163
88.8%
372
85.8%
350
88.8%
119
87.6%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
419
100.0%
408
100.0%
134

1146


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
83
89.6%
43
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
100.0%
1
12.8%
130
No 91.0%
839
10.4%
5
100.0%
14
90.9%
30
0.0%
0
87.2%
888
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
33
100.0%
1

1018


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
68
8.2%
30
5.8%
9
17.5%
11
17.1%
20
12.1%
138
No 84.5%
370
91.8%
338
94.2%
145
82.5%
52
82.9%
97
87.9%
1002
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
368
100.0%
154
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1140