Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CONCERTS

Using the scale below, how often do you participate in the following? -- Participate in the arts, e.g., go to concerts, visit museums, etc.
  1) Once a week
  2) Once a month or more
  3) A few times a year
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once a week 20 1.8% 1.8% -3.53
Once a month or more 131 11.8% 13.6% -1.74
A few times a year 826 74.3% 87.9% .06
Never 135 12.1% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Once a week 0.5%
1
1.5%
6
2.3%
9
3.3%
4
1.8%
20
Once a month or more 13.1%
24
12.5%
51
11.9%
47
6.6%
8
11.7%
130
A few times a year 75.4%
138
74.5%
304
72.5%
287
77.7%
94
74.3%
823
Never 10.9%
20
11.5%
47
13.4%
53
12.4%
15
12.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
408
100.0%
396
100.0%
121

1108


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Once a week 1.7%
15
2.3%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
Once a month or more 12.7%
114
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.1%
119
A few times a year 74.4%
667
62.8%
27
92.9%
13
71.9%
23
100.0%
1
74.1%
731
Never 11.2%
100
25.6%
11
0.0%
0
25.0%
8
0.0%
0
12.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
43
100.0%
14
100.0%
32
100.0%
1

986


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Once a week 1.2%
5
2.5%
9
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
3.5%
4
1.8%
20
Once a month or more 4.6%
19
14.5%
52
14.4%
22
21.0%
13
20.9%
24
11.8%
130
A few times a year 74.5%
310
73.2%
262
77.8%
119
75.8%
47
73.0%
84
74.5%
822
Never 19.7%
82
9.8%
35
7.2%
11
1.6%
1
2.6%
3
12.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
358
100.0%
153
100.0%
62
100.0%
115

1104