Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EDCOURSE

Using the scale below, how often do you participate in the following? -- Participate in continuing education courses
  1) Once a week
  2) Once a month or more
  3) A few times a year
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once a week 48 4.4% 4.4% -2.98
Once a month or more 96 8.8% 13.2% -1.5
A few times a year 731 66.9% 80.1% -.03
Never 217 19.9% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Once a week 7.6%
14
4.0%
16
3.6%
14
3.3%
4
4.4%
48
Once a month or more 8.7%
16
8.3%
33
8.8%
34
9.0%
11
8.6%
94
A few times a year 67.9%
125
70.5%
280
63.9%
246
63.9%
78
67.0%
729
Never 15.8%
29
17.1%
68
23.6%
91
23.8%
29
19.9%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
397
100.0%
385
100.0%
122

1088


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Once a week 4.8%
42
4.7%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
45
Once a month or more 9.0%
79
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
83
A few times a year 67.0%
588
60.5%
26
57.1%
8
65.6%
21
100.0%
1
66.6%
644
Never 19.2%
168
30.2%
13
35.7%
5
28.1%
9
0.0%
0
20.2%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
43
100.0%
14
100.0%
32
100.0%
1

967


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Once a week 2.0%
8
5.4%
19
5.4%
8
3.2%
2
9.7%
11
4.4%
48
Once a month or more 5.7%
23
7.9%
28
7.4%
11
25.8%
16
15.9%
18
8.8%
96
A few times a year 60.2%
245
74.4%
264
69.6%
103
62.9%
39
68.1%
77
67.1%
728
Never 32.2%
131
12.4%
44
17.6%
26
8.1%
5
6.2%
7
19.6%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
355
100.0%
148
100.0%
62
100.0%
113

1085