Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RETREATS

Using the scale below, how often do you participate in the following? -- Participate in spiritual renewal opportunities, such as retreats days of reflection
  1) Once a week
  2) Once a month or more
  3) A few times a year
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once a week 16 1.4% 1.4% -4.51
Once a month or more 71 6.4% 7.8% -2.23
A few times a year 945 85.1% 92.9% .05
Never 79 7.1% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Once a week 0.5%
1
1.2%
5
1.8%
7
2.4%
3
1.4%
16
Once a month or more 7.7%
14
6.9%
28
5.4%
21
6.3%
8
6.4%
71
A few times a year 83.1%
152
83.8%
341
86.5%
339
87.3%
110
85.0%
942
Never 8.7%
16
8.1%
33
6.4%
25
4.0%
5
7.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
407
100.0%
392
100.0%
126

1108


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Once a week 1.7%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
Once a month or more 6.7%
60
8.9%
4
7.1%
1
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
67
A few times a year 84.2%
749
84.4%
38
85.7%
12
88.2%
30
100.0%
1
84.3%
830
Never 7.4%
66
6.7%
3
7.1%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
890
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

984


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Once a week 1.4%
6
0.8%
3
2.0%
3
1.6%
1
1.8%
2
1.4%
15
Once a month or more 5.5%
23
6.7%
24
5.4%
8
9.8%
6
8.0%
9
6.4%
70
A few times a year 85.9%
360
86.7%
312
81.8%
121
85.2%
52
82.3%
93
85.2%
938
Never 7.2%
30
5.8%
21
10.8%
16
3.3%
2
8.0%
9
7.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
360
100.0%
148
100.0%
61
100.0%
113

1101