Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EMPLOYMT

Are you presently employed outside the home and earning a salary?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 566 48.8% 48.8% -1.02
No 595 51.2% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Yes 80.1%
149
69.4%
292
27.1%
112
7.4%
10
48.7%
563
No 19.9%
37
30.6%
129
72.9%
302
92.6%
126
51.3%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
421
100.0%
414
100.0%
136

1157


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Yes 49.8%
464
45.8%
22
50.0%
7
35.3%
12
100.0%
1
49.2%
506
No 50.2%
468
54.2%
26
50.0%
7
64.7%
22
0.0%
0
50.8%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
932
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1029


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
149
52.5%
196
63.5%
99
50.8%
32
74.4%
87
48.9%
563
No 66.3%
293
47.5%
177
36.5%
57
49.2%
31
25.6%
30
51.1%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
373
100.0%
156
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1151