Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WORKTYPE

If you are presently employed outside the home, how would you describe this work?
  1) Part-time
  2) Full-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Part-time 218 37.7% 37.7% -1.28
Full-time 361 62.3% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Part-time 35.1%
53
32.0%
95
52.5%
62
70.0%
7
37.7%
217
Full-time 64.9%
98
68.0%
202
47.5%
56
30.0%
3
62.3%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
297
100.0%
118
100.0%
10

576


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Part-time 38.0%
180
26.1%
6
25.0%
2
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
36.8%
191
Full-time 62.0%
294
73.9%
17
75.0%
6
76.9%
10
100.0%
1
63.2%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
23
100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

519


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Part-time 42.2%
65
42.5%
85
32.0%
32
31.3%
10
27.0%
24
37.6%
216
Full-time 57.8%
89
57.5%
115
68.0%
68
68.8%
22
73.0%
65
62.4%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
200
100.0%
100
100.0%
32
100.0%
89

575