Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


VOLNTEER

Beside employment, are you involved in other activities on a regular basis, such as volunteer work, being a student, etc.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 693 62.3% 62.3% -.78
No 419 37.7% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Yes 64.5%
120
60.8%
251
63.6%
246
60.7%
74
62.4%
691
No 35.5%
66
39.2%
162
36.4%
141
39.3%
48
37.6%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
413
100.0%
387
100.0%
122

1108


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
563
51.2%
22
38.5%
5
58.8%
20
100.0%
1
62.0%
611
No 37.0%
331
48.8%
21
61.5%
8
41.2%
14
0.0%
0
38.0%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
894
100.0%
43
100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

985


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
220
64.7%
231
66.2%
100
88.7%
55
71.9%
82
62.4%
688
No 47.5%
199
35.3%
126
33.8%
51
11.3%
7
28.1%
32
37.6%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
357
100.0%
151
100.0%
62
100.0%
114

1103