Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INVOLVED

If you are involved in other activities on a regular basis, such as volunteer work, being a student, etc., how deeply involved are you?
  1) Quite involved
  2) Involved
  3) Rarely involved
  4) Never involved

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Quite involved 318 44.2% 44.2% -.98
Involved 363 50.4% 94.6% .58
Rarely involved 27 3.8% 98.3% 2.15
Never involved 12 1.7% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Quite involved 34.6%
44
45.2%
118
48.8%
121
42.7%
35
44.3%
318
Involved 57.5%
73
50.6%
132
46.4%
115
50.0%
41
50.3%
361
Rarely involved 4.7%
6
2.7%
7
4.8%
12
2.4%
2
3.8%
27
Never involved 3.1%
4
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
261
100.0%
248
100.0%
82

718


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Quite involved 42.5%
248
43.5%
10
28.6%
2
50.0%
10
100.0%
1
42.7%
271
Involved 52.1%
304
52.2%
12
42.9%
3
50.0%
10
0.0%
0
51.8%
329
Rarely involved 3.9%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
23
Never involved 1.5%
9
4.3%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
23
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

635


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Quite involved 40.9%
94
49.8%
119
39.6%
42
38.2%
21
47.6%
40
44.3%
316
Involved 50.0%
115
46.9%
112
53.8%
57
60.0%
33
50.0%
42
50.3%
359
Rarely involved 6.1%
14
2.5%
6
3.8%
4
1.8%
1
2.4%
2
3.8%
27
Never involved 3.0%
7
0.8%
2
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
239
100.0%
106
100.0%
55
100.0%
84

714