Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DISTINCT

Do you have a formal ministry which is distinct from that of your husband's?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 492 43.7% 43.7% -1.14
No 635 56.3% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Yes 47.3%
87
48.9%
199
39.4%
159
36.7%
47
43.8%
492
No 52.7%
97
51.1%
208
60.6%
245
63.3%
81
56.2%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
407
100.0%
404
100.0%
128

1123


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
397
39.6%
19
53.8%
7
25.0%
8
100.0%
1
43.2%
432
No 56.1%
508
60.4%
29
46.2%
6
75.0%
24
0.0%
0
56.8%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
905
100.0%
48
100.0%
13
100.0%
32
100.0%
1

999


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
145
47.9%
172
46.0%
69
63.5%
40
57.5%
65
44.0%
491
No 66.4%
287
52.1%
187
54.0%
81
36.5%
23
42.5%
48
56.0%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
359
100.0%
150
100.0%
63
100.0%
113

1117