Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIACONAT

Did you participate in your husband's preparation for the diaconate?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1081 93.6% 93.6% -.26
No 74 6.4% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Yes 94.6%
174
92.6%
389
94.2%
387
93.4%
127
93.6%
1077
No 5.4%
10
7.4%
31
5.8%
24
6.6%
9
6.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
420
100.0%
411
100.0%
136

1151


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Yes 93.5%
868
95.8%
46
100.0%
14
97.1%
33
100.0%
1
93.9%
962
No 6.5%
60
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
928
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1025


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Yes 92.7%
408
94.1%
348
92.9%
145
95.2%
60
94.8%
110
93.5%
1071
No 7.3%
32
5.9%
22
7.1%
11
4.8%
3
5.2%
6
6.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
370
100.0%
156
100.0%
63
100.0%
116

1145