Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CONVERT

If you are a convert, when did you convert?
  1) Before my husband's ordination
  2) After my husband's ordination

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Before my husband's ordination 223 97.4% 97.4% -.16
After my husband's ordination 6 2.6% 100% 6.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Before my husband's ordination 97.0%
32
98.9%
94
95.7%
67
96.6%
28
97.4%
221
After my husband's ordination 3.0%
1
1.1%
1
4.3%
3
3.4%
1
2.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
95
100.0%
70
100.0%
29

227


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Before my husband's ordination 97.0%
164
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
0.00%
0
97.3%
181
After my husband's ordination 3.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
0

186


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Before my husband's ordination 97.6%
80
97.7%
84
96.7%
29
100.0%
11
94.7%
18
97.4%
222
After my husband's ordination 2.4%
2
2.3%
2
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
86
100.0%
30
100.0%
11
100.0%
19

228