Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTICPT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WIVES WHO PARTICIPATED IN THEIR HUSBAND'S PREPARATION FOR THE DIACONATE: Please check those areas in which you participated.
  1) Attended all or almost all formal sessions
  2) Attended some formal sessions
  3) Attended sessions designed especially for deacons' wives
  4) Made days of spiritual renewal and retreat

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Attended all or almost all formal sessions 731 66.2% 66.2% -.64
Attended some formal sessions 242 21.9% 88.1% .7
Attended sessions designed especially for deacons' wives 112 10.1% 98.2% 2.03
Made days of spiritual renewal and retreat 20 1.8% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Attended all or almost all formal sessions 62.7%
111
63.3%
252
68.5%
272
72.1%
93
66.1%
728
Attended some formal sessions 24.3%
43
25.9%
103
18.6%
74
17.1%
22
22.0%
242
Attended sessions designed especially for deacons' wives 10.7%
19
9.5%
38
10.6%
42
9.3%
12
10.1%
111
Made days of spiritual renewal and retreat 2.3%
4
1.3%
5
2.3%
9
1.6%
2
1.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
398
100.0%
397
100.0%
129

1101


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Attended all or almost all formal sessions 65.6%
583
70.2%
33
64.3%
9
75.0%
24
0.0%
0
66.0%
649
Attended some formal sessions 23.2%
206
17.0%
8
14.3%
2
18.8%
6
100.0%
1
22.7%
223
Attended sessions designed especially for deacons' wives 9.4%
84
12.8%
6
14.3%
2
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.6%
94
Made days of spiritual renewal and retreat 1.8%
16
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
889
100.0%
47
100.0%
14
100.0%
32
100.0%
1

983


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Attended all or almost all formal sessions 67.1%
279
69.8%
250
61.6%
90
55.7%
34
62.3%
71
66.1%
724
Attended some formal sessions 18.5%
77
20.7%
74
26.0%
38
32.8%
20
28.1%
32
22.0%
241
Attended sessions designed especially for deacons' wives 12.3%
51
7.8%
28
10.3%
15
9.8%
6
8.8%
10
10.0%
110
Made days of spiritual renewal and retreat 2.2%
9
1.7%
6
2.1%
3
1.6%
1
0.9%
1
1.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
358
100.0%
146
100.0%
61
100.0%
114

1095