Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TIMESPNT

How did you feel about the length of time in which you participated in your husband's formation?
  1) I did not participate in his formation.
  2) It was just the right amount of time.
  3) It should have been less time.
  4) It should have been more time.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I did not participate in his formation. 61 5.5% 5.5% -1.7
It was just the right amount of time. 880 79.2% 84.7% -.3
It should have been less time. 43 3.9% 88.6% 1.11
It should have been more time. 127 11.4% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
I did not participate in his formation. 3.9%
7
6.1%
25
5.1%
20
7.0%
9
5.5%
61
It was just the right amount of time. 78.8%
141
78.8%
324
79.2%
308
80.6%
104
79.2%
877
It should have been less time. 7.8%
14
3.6%
15
2.8%
11
2.3%
3
3.9%
43
It should have been more time. 9.5%
17
11.4%
47
12.9%
50
10.1%
13
11.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
411
100.0%
389
100.0%
129

1108


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
I did not participate in his formation. 5.5%
49
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
55
It was just the right amount of time. 80.2%
716
75.0%
36
92.9%
13
76.5%
26
100.0%
1
80.0%
792
It should have been less time. 3.8%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
36
It should have been more time. 10.5%
94
16.7%
8
7.1%
1
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
10.8%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
893
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

990


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
I did not participate in his formation. 7.1%
30
4.5%
16
5.4%
8
3.2%
2
4.4%
5
5.5%
61
It was just the right amount of time. 79.7%
338
78.8%
278
79.9%
119
80.6%
50
77.0%
87
79.2%
872
It should have been less time. 3.3%
14
4.2%
15
4.0%
6
1.6%
1
6.2%
7
3.9%
43
It should have been more time. 9.9%
42
12.5%
44
10.7%
16
14.5%
9
12.4%
14
11.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
353
100.0%
149
100.0%
62
100.0%
113

1101