Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PROGRAM

In your experience, how would you rate your husband's program of formation?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 456 39.6% 39.6% -.97
Good 586 50.9% 90.5% .35
Fair 80 7% 97.5% 1.67
Poor 12 1% 98.5% 2.99
Don't know 17 1.5% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Excellent 37.3%
69
36.4%
151
40.5%
167
49.6%
67
39.6%
454
Good 44.3%
82
54.7%
227
52.7%
217
43.7%
59
51.0%
585
Fair 15.7%
29
6.7%
28
4.1%
17
3.7%
5
6.9%
79
Poor 2.2%
4
1.0%
4
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.2%
5
1.7%
7
3.0%
4
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
415
100.0%
412
100.0%
135

1147


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Excellent 38.3%
354
48.9%
23
50.0%
7
58.8%
20
0.0%
0
39.6%
404
Good 52.5%
485
38.3%
18
35.7%
5
35.3%
12
100.0%
1
51.1%
521
Fair 6.6%
61
12.8%
6
7.1%
1
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
70
Poor 1.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
Don't know 1.4%
13
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
924
100.0%
47
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1020


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Excellent 43.7%
191
38.3%
142
36.4%
56
36.5%
23
34.5%
40
39.6%
452
Good 49.7%
217
50.4%
187
54.5%
84
54.0%
34
50.9%
59
50.9%
581
Fair 4.3%
19
8.1%
30
7.8%
12
9.5%
6
10.3%
12
6.9%
79
Poor 0.7%
3
1.1%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
1.1%
12
Don't know 1.6%
7
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
371
100.0%
154
100.0%
63
100.0%
116

1141