Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DECISION

Regarding your husband's decision to pursue ordination to the diaconate, would you say:
  1) I was very supportive and encouraging from the beginning.
  2) I was supportive but retained some reservations.
  3) I was neutral with regard to his decision.
  4) I was not very supportive of his decision.
  5) I was antagonistic with regard to his decision.
  6) I really can't say.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I was very supportive and encouraging from the beginning. 869 75.2% 75.2% -.5
I was supportive but retained some reservations. 250 21.6% 96.8% 1.18
I was neutral with regard to his decision. 24 2.1% 98.9% 2.85
I was not very supportive of his decision. 7 .6% 99.5% 4.53
I was antagonistic with regard to his decision. 5 .4% 99.9% 6.2
I really can't say. 1 .1% 100% 7.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
I was very supportive and encouraging from the beginning. 71.7%
132
72.6%
304
76.5%
316
84.6%
115
75.3%
867
I was supportive but retained some reservations. 26.6%
49
24.1%
101
20.1%
83
11.8%
16
21.6%
249
I was neutral with regard to his decision. 1.1%
2
1.9%
8
2.7%
11
1.5%
2
2.0%
23
I was not very supportive of his decision. 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
2
1.5%
2
0.6%
7
I was antagonistic with regard to his decision. 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
5
I really can't say. 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
419
100.0%
413
100.0%
136

1152


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
I was very supportive and encouraging from the beginning. 74.9%
695
77.1%
37
92.9%
13
73.5%
25
100.0%
1
75.2%
771
I was supportive but retained some reservations. 22.0%
204
16.7%
8
7.1%
1
26.5%
9
0.0%
0
21.7%
222
I was neutral with regard to his decision. 2.0%
19
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
22
I was not very supportive of his decision. 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
I was antagonistic with regard to his decision. 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
I really can't say. 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
928
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1025


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
I was very supportive and encouraging from the beginning. 77.8%
344
71.4%
265
75.5%
117
84.1%
53
72.2%
83
75.2%
862
I was supportive but retained some reservations. 19.5%
86
24.5%
91
19.4%
30
15.9%
10
27.8%
32
21.7%
249
I was neutral with regard to his decision. 1.6%
7
3.0%
11
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
22
I was not very supportive of his decision. 0.9%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
I was antagonistic with regard to his decision. 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
I really can't say. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
371
100.0%
155
100.0%
63
100.0%
115

1146