Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PREORDAN

Prior to your husband's ordination, how would you rate your involvement in church-related activities?
  1) Quite involved
  2) Involved
  3) Rarely involved
  4) Never involved

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Quite involved 532 46% 46% -.93
Involved 471 40.7% 86.7% .41
Rarely involved 132 11.4% 98.1% 1.76
Never involved 22 1.9% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Quite involved 48.9%
90
50.7%
213
43.8%
181
33.8%
46
46.0%
530
Involved 36.4%
67
37.9%
159
42.1%
174
51.5%
70
40.8%
470
Rarely involved 12.0%
22
10.0%
42
12.3%
51
11.8%
16
11.4%
131
Never involved 2.7%
5
1.4%
6
1.7%
7
2.9%
4
1.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
420
100.0%
413
100.0%
136

1153


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Quite involved 47.6%
443
31.3%
15
35.7%
5
41.2%
14
0.0%
0
46.4%
477
Involved 39.7%
369
50.0%
24
64.3%
9
50.0%
17
100.0%
1
40.9%
420
Rarely involved 10.6%
99
16.7%
8
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
10.7%
110
Never involved 2.0%
19
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1027


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Quite involved 40.9%
180
46.2%
172
55.5%
86
49.2%
31
53.0%
62
46.3%
531
Involved 43.0%
189
42.5%
158
33.5%
52
42.9%
27
35.0%
41
40.7%
467
Rarely involved 13.4%
59
10.2%
38
10.3%
16
7.9%
5
9.4%
11
11.2%
129
Never involved 2.7%
12
1.1%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
1.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
372
100.0%
155
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1147