Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


POSTORDN

Since your husband's ordination, how would you rate your personal involvement in church related activities?
  1) Quite involved
  2) Involved
  3) Rarely involved
  4) Never involved

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Quite involved 460 39.9% 39.9% -1.03
Involved 508 44.1% 84% .29
Rarely involved 159 13.8% 97.8% 1.6
Never involved 25 2.2% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Quite involved 38.9%
72
39.6%
165
41.6%
171
37.8%
51
40.0%
459
Involved 38.9%
72
43.6%
182
45.3%
186
48.9%
66
44.1%
506
Rarely involved 19.5%
36
14.6%
61
11.2%
46
11.1%
15
13.8%
158
Never involved 2.7%
5
2.2%
9
1.9%
8
2.2%
3
2.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
417
100.0%
411
100.0%
135

1148


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Quite involved 40.6%
376
42.6%
20
23.1%
3
41.2%
14
0.0%
0
40.4%
413
Involved 43.0%
399
44.7%
21
69.2%
9
47.1%
16
100.0%
1
43.6%
446
Rarely involved 14.1%
131
10.6%
5
7.7%
1
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
13.8%
141
Never involved 2.3%
21
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
927
100.0%
47
100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1022


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Quite involved 36.6%
161
40.8%
151
45.8%
71
41.0%
25
43.1%
50
40.1%
458
Involved 45.5%
200
44.6%
165
38.7%
60
49.2%
30
41.4%
48
44.0%
503
Rarely involved 15.0%
66
13.2%
49
12.9%
20
8.2%
5
13.8%
16
13.7%
156
Never involved 3.0%
13
1.4%
5
2.6%
4
1.6%
1
1.7%
2
2.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
370
100.0%
155
100.0%
61
100.0%
116

1142