Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


REACTION

Since your husband's ordination, have you thought or reacted negatively to his ministry?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 238 20.9% 20.9% -1.94
No 899 79.1% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Yes 34.2%
63
24.5%
101
15.6%
63
7.5%
10
20.9%
237
No 65.8%
121
75.5%
311
84.4%
341
92.5%
123
79.1%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
412
100.0%
404
100.0%
133

1133


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
198
11.1%
5
7.1%
1
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
20.6%
208
No 78.3%
716
88.9%
40
92.9%
13
88.2%
30
100.0%
1
79.4%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1008


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
64
20.9%
76
30.3%
46
26.2%
16
30.4%
35
21.0%
237
No 85.3%
371
79.1%
288
69.7%
106
73.8%
45
69.6%
80
79.0%
890
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
364
100.0%
152
100.0%
61
100.0%
115

1127