Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


NEGATIVE

If you have thought negatively of your husband's ordination, do you react negatively to:
  1) Your husband's specific ministry
  2) The diaconate in general
  3) Something other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Your husband's specific ministry 30 12.1% 12.1% -2.19
The diaconate in general 55 22.2% 34.3% -.76
Something other 163 65.7% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Your husband's specific ministry 8.1%
5
12.0%
13
14.5%
9
18.8%
3
12.1%
30
The diaconate in general 21.0%
13
18.5%
20
30.6%
19
18.8%
3
22.2%
55
Something other 71.0%
44
69.4%
75
54.8%
34
62.5%
10
65.7%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
108
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

248


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Your husband's specific ministry 11.4%
23
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
12.0%
26
The diaconate in general 22.9%
46
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
23.1%
50
Something other 65.7%
132
62.5%
5
100.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
64.8%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

216


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Your husband's specific ministry 15.7%
11
5.6%
4
16.0%
8
16.7%
3
10.8%
4
12.1%
30
The diaconate in general 22.9%
16
25.0%
18
24.0%
12
11.1%
2
16.2%
6
21.9%
54
Something other 61.4%
43
69.4%
50
60.0%
30
72.2%
13
73.0%
27
66.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
72
100.0%
50
100.0%
18
100.0%
37

247