Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PSGROWTH

How would you describe your own spiritual growth:
  1) Growing significantly
  2) Growing slowly
  3) About the same
  4) Drying up

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Growing significantly 497 43.3% 43.3% -.97
Growing slowly 428 37.3% 80.6% .26
About the same 194 16.9% 97.5% 1.5
Drying up 29 2.5% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Growing significantly 45.1%
83
39.6%
165
45.2%
184
47.1%
64
43.4%
496
Growing slowly 37.5%
69
40.0%
167
37.6%
153
27.2%
37
37.2%
426
About the same 12.5%
23
18.0%
75
15.0%
61
25.0%
34
16.9%
193
Drying up 4.9%
9
2.4%
10
2.2%
9
0.7%
1
2.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
417
100.0%
407
100.0%
136

1144


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Growing significantly 40.7%
376
64.4%
29
78.6%
11
50.0%
17
100.0%
1
42.6%
434
Growing slowly 39.2%
362
26.7%
12
7.1%
1
29.4%
10
0.0%
0
37.8%
385
About the same 17.4%
161
8.9%
4
14.3%
2
17.6%
6
0.0%
0
17.0%
173
Drying up 2.7%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
924
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1018


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Growing significantly 44.1%
193
43.9%
161
41.8%
64
50.8%
32
38.5%
45
43.5%
495
Growing slowly 35.6%
156
37.9%
139
34.0%
52
44.4%
28
41.9%
49
37.3%
424
About the same 19.4%
85
16.3%
60
15.7%
24
3.2%
2
16.2%
19
16.7%
190
Drying up 0.9%
4
1.9%
7
8.5%
13
1.6%
1
3.4%
4
2.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
367
100.0%
153
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1138