Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CATHCOUN

Are you a member of any church-related organizations such as (circle as many as apply): -- Council of Catholic Women?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1009 86.6% 86.6% -.39
Yes 156 13.4% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
No 90.3%
168
90.8%
383
82.9%
344
80.3%
110
86.6%
1005
Yes 9.7%
18
9.2%
39
17.1%
71
19.7%
27
13.4%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
422
100.0%
415
100.0%
137

1160


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 86.3%
806
93.8%
45
78.6%
11
91.2%
31
100.0%
1
86.7%
894
Yes 13.7%
128
6.3%
3
21.4%
3
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
13.3%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1031


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 85.3%
378
86.1%
322
85.3%
133
87.3%
55
94.0%
110
86.6%
998
Yes 14.7%
65
13.9%
52
14.7%
23
12.7%
8
6.0%
7
13.4%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
374
100.0%
156
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1153