Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


AFFRMAT1

In terms of receiving affirmation from others, please rank the following persons or groups of persons by means of the following categories: -- Your children
  1) Very affirming
  2) Affirming
  3) Neutral
  4) Non-affirming
  5) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very affirming 525 47.6% 47.6% -.89
Affirming 416 37.7% 85.4% .4
Neutral 145 13.2% 98.5% 1.7
Non-affirming 11 1% 99.5% 3
I don't know 5 .5% 100% 4.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very affirming 39.3%
66
47.2%
191
49.6%
196
53.4%
70
47.6%
523
Affirming 38.1%
64
39.5%
160
37.7%
149
32.1%
42
37.8%
415
Neutral 20.2%
34
12.8%
52
10.9%
43
12.2%
16
13.2%
145
Non-affirming 2.4%
4
0.5%
2
1.0%
4
0.8%
1
1.0%
11
I don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.5%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
405
100.0%
395
100.0%
131

1099


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very affirming 47.3%
420
48.9%
22
69.2%
9
50.0%
16
100.0%
1
47.8%
468
Affirming 37.6%
334
35.6%
16
23.1%
3
40.6%
13
0.0%
0
37.4%
366
Neutral 13.9%
123
13.3%
6
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
130
Non-affirming 1.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
I don't know 0.2%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
45
100.0%
13
100.0%
32
100.0%
1

979


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very affirming 47.5%
198
46.8%
169
49.3%
73
55.0%
33
44.9%
48
47.7%
521
Affirming 37.9%
158
39.9%
144
33.1%
49
35.0%
21
38.3%
41
37.8%
413
Neutral 13.4%
56
11.9%
43
15.5%
23
6.7%
4
16.8%
18
13.2%
144
Non-affirming 0.2%
1
1.4%
5
2.0%
3
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
I don't know 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
361
100.0%
148
100.0%
60
100.0%
107

1093