Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


AFFRMAT2

In terms of receiving affirmation from others, please rank the following persons or groups of persons by means of the following categories: -- Your husband
  1) Very affirming
  2) Affirming
  3) Neutral
  4) Non-affirming
  5) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very affirming 837 73.9% 73.9% -.52
Affirming 243 21.4% 95.3% 1.06
Neutral 40 3.5% 98.9% 2.64
Non-affirming 5 .4% 99.3% 4.22
I don't know 8 .7% 100% 5.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very affirming 64.5%
120
74.3%
307
76.2%
304
78.0%
103
73.8%
834
Affirming 29.6%
55
20.6%
85
19.3%
77
19.7%
26
21.5%
243
Neutral 4.8%
9
4.1%
17
3.3%
13
0.8%
1
3.5%
40
Non-affirming 1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
5
I don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.0%
4
0.8%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
413
100.0%
399
100.0%
132

1130


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very affirming 75.1%
684
66.0%
31
50.0%
7
84.4%
27
100.0%
1
74.6%
750
Affirming 20.4%
186
29.8%
14
42.9%
6
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
21.0%
211
Neutral 3.5%
32
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
33
Non-affirming 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
I don't know 0.5%
5
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
47
100.0%
14
100.0%
32
100.0%
1

1005


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very affirming 74.6%
318
75.6%
279
70.0%
105
77.8%
49
68.7%
79
73.9%
830
Affirming 21.6%
92
20.6%
76
23.3%
35
15.9%
10
24.3%
28
21.5%
241
Neutral 2.8%
12
3.5%
13
5.3%
8
3.2%
2
4.3%
5
3.6%
40
Non-affirming 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
5
I don't know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.7%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
369
100.0%
150
100.0%
63
100.0%
115

1123