Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


AFFRMAT3

In terms of receiving affirmation from others, please rank the following persons or groups of persons by means of the following categories: -- Your pastor
  1) Very affirming
  2) Affirming
  3) Neutral
  4) Non-affirming
  5) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very affirming 396 35.2% 35.2% -.99
Affirming 397 35.3% 70.5% -.11
Neutral 183 16.3% 86.8% .76
Non-affirming 88 7.8% 94.6% 1.64
I don't know 61 5.4% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very affirming 27.7%
51
32.4%
133
36.7%
146
50.4%
65
35.2%
395
Affirming 40.8%
75
34.1%
140
36.7%
146
26.4%
34
35.2%
395
Neutral 15.8%
29
18.2%
75
15.1%
60
14.7%
19
16.3%
183
Non-affirming 10.9%
20
9.7%
40
6.5%
26
1.6%
2
7.8%
88
I don't know 4.9%
9
5.6%
23
5.0%
20
7.0%
9
5.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
411
100.0%
398
100.0%
129

1122


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very affirming 35.9%
325
31.9%
15
57.1%
8
48.5%
16
100.0%
1
36.5%
365
Affirming 34.5%
312
42.6%
20
21.4%
3
30.3%
10
0.0%
0
34.5%
345
Neutral 17.1%
155
10.6%
5
7.1%
1
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
16.4%
164
Non-affirming 7.7%
70
6.4%
3
7.1%
1
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
75
I don't know 4.8%
43
8.5%
4
7.1%
1
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
905
100.0%
47
100.0%
14
100.0%
33
100.0%
1

1000


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very affirming 41.7%
176
32.9%
120
30.9%
47
30.2%
19
26.5%
30
35.2%
392
Affirming 35.5%
150
32.9%
120
34.2%
52
39.7%
25
41.6%
47
35.3%
394
Neutral 11.8%
50
19.7%
72
19.7%
30
17.5%
11
15.9%
18
16.2%
181
Non-affirming 6.4%
27
7.7%
28
7.9%
12
7.9%
5
14.2%
16
7.9%
88
I don't know 4.5%
19
6.8%
25
7.2%
11
4.8%
3
1.8%
2
5.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
365
100.0%
152
100.0%
63
100.0%
113

1115