Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


AFFRMAT4

In terms of receiving affirmation from others, please rank the following persons or groups of persons by means of the following categories: -- Other priests
  1) Very affirming
  2) Affirming
  3) Neutral
  4) Non-affirming
  5) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very affirming 223 20% 20% -1.22
Affirming 507 45.4% 65.4% -.34
Neutral 222 19.9% 85.2% .54
Non-affirming 65 5.8% 91% 1.42
I don't know 100 9% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very affirming 17.1%
31
16.0%
65
22.0%
88
30.2%
38
19.9%
222
Affirming 47.0%
85
44.2%
180
47.0%
188
42.1%
53
45.4%
506
Neutral 23.2%
42
23.6%
96
16.5%
66
14.3%
18
19.9%
222
Non-affirming 7.7%
14
6.1%
25
5.5%
22
2.4%
3
5.7%
64
I don't know 5.0%
9
10.1%
41
9.0%
36
11.1%
14
9.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
407
100.0%
400
100.0%
126

1114


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very affirming 20.1%
181
15.6%
7
38.5%
5
15.2%
5
0.0%
0
19.9%
198
Affirming 45.6%
411
53.3%
24
38.5%
5
39.4%
13
100.0%
1
45.7%
454
Neutral 19.5%
176
22.2%
10
7.7%
1
30.3%
10
0.0%
0
19.8%
197
Non-affirming 6.0%
54
2.2%
1
7.7%
1
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
58
I don't know 8.8%
79
6.7%
3
7.7%
1
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
901
100.0%
45
100.0%
13
100.0%
33
100.0%
1

993


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very affirming 23.3%
99
18.3%
66
16.2%
24
23.0%
14
16.7%
19
20.0%
222
Affirming 48.5%
206
43.2%
156
41.2%
61
41.0%
25
50.9%
58
45.6%
506
Neutral 16.0%
68
23.5%
85
20.3%
30
21.3%
13
21.1%
24
19.8%
220
Non-affirming 4.7%
20
5.5%
20
8.8%
13
6.6%
4
6.1%
7
5.8%
64
I don't know 7.5%
32
9.4%
34
13.5%
20
8.2%
5
5.3%
6
8.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
361
100.0%
148
100.0%
61
100.0%
114

1109