Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


AFFRMAT5

In terms of receiving affirmation from others, please rank the following persons or groups of persons by means of the following categories: -- Religious sisters
  1) Very affirming
  2) Affirming
  3) Neutral
  4) Non-affirming
  5) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very affirming 290 26.7% 26.7% -1.07
Affirming 416 38.3% 65.1% -.33
Neutral 152 14% 79.1% .4
Non-affirming 52 4.8% 83.9% 1.14
I don't know 175 16.1% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very affirming 22.7%
40
21.1%
84
31.3%
121
36.1%
44
26.7%
289
Affirming 36.9%
65
41.5%
165
38.1%
147
31.1%
38
38.4%
415
Neutral 21.0%
37
13.1%
52
11.1%
43
16.4%
20
14.0%
152
Non-affirming 5.1%
9
5.5%
22
4.1%
16
3.3%
4
4.7%
51
I don't know 14.2%
25
18.8%
75
15.3%
59
13.1%
16
16.2%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
398
100.0%
386
100.0%
122

1082


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very affirming 26.9%
235
28.9%
13
33.3%
4
25.0%
8
0.0%
0
27.0%
260
Affirming 38.1%
332
42.2%
19
41.7%
5
43.8%
14
100.0%
1
38.6%
371
Neutral 13.9%
121
15.6%
7
8.3%
1
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
13.7%
132
Non-affirming 4.6%
40
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
43
I don't know 16.5%
144
11.1%
5
16.7%
2
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
16.2%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
32
100.0%
1

962


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very affirming 31.8%
131
25.6%
89
22.4%
33
28.3%
17
18.2%
20
26.9%
290
Affirming 37.4%
154
37.4%
130
38.1%
56
36.7%
22
47.3%
52
38.4%
414
Neutral 12.1%
50
14.4%
50
13.6%
20
16.7%
10
18.2%
20
13.9%
150
Non-affirming 3.9%
16
5.2%
18
4.1%
6
6.7%
4
6.4%
7
4.7%
51
I don't know 14.8%
61
17.5%
61
21.8%
32
11.7%
7
10.0%
11
16.0%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
348
100.0%
147
100.0%
60
100.0%
110

1077