Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


AFFRMAT6

In terms of receiving affirmation from others, please rank the following persons or groups of persons by means of the following categories: -- Longtime friends
  1) Very affirming
  2) Affirming
  3) Neutral
  4) Non-affirming
  5) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very affirming 453 39.9% 39.9% -.97
Affirming 507 44.7% 84.6% .24
Neutral 147 13% 97.5% 1.45
Non-affirming 6 .5% 98.1% 2.66
I don't know 22 1.9% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very affirming 43.5%
80
38.3%
158
39.2%
158
40.9%
54
39.8%
450
Affirming 41.3%
76
45.3%
187
46.4%
187
43.2%
57
44.8%
507
Neutral 13.0%
24
14.5%
60
11.7%
47
12.1%
16
13.0%
147
Non-affirming 0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
I don't know 1.6%
3
1.2%
5
2.2%
9
3.8%
5
1.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
413
100.0%
403
100.0%
132

1132


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very affirming 40.4%
369
25.5%
12
50.0%
7
33.3%
11
0.0%
0
39.5%
399
Affirming 43.8%
400
57.4%
27
42.9%
6
54.5%
18
100.0%
1
44.8%
452
Neutral 13.9%
127
10.6%
5
7.1%
1
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
13.5%
136
Non-affirming 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
I don't know 1.4%
13
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
47
100.0%
14
100.0%
33
100.0%
1

1009


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very affirming 39.6%
170
39.9%
147
37.5%
57
44.4%
28
41.7%
48
39.9%
450
Affirming 43.8%
188
44.6%
164
48.7%
74
41.3%
26
45.2%
52
44.7%
504
Neutral 13.3%
57
13.9%
51
11.8%
18
12.7%
8
10.4%
12
13.0%
146
Non-affirming 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
I don't know 3.3%
14
0.8%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
368
100.0%
152
100.0%
63
100.0%
115

1127