Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


AFFRMAT7

In terms of receiving affirmation from others, please rank the following persons or groups of persons by means of the following categories: -- The bishop
  1) Very affirming
  2) Affirming
  3) Neutral
  4) Non-affirming
  5) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very affirming 338 30.7% 30.7% -1.05
Affirming 323 29.3% 60% -.38
Neutral 147 13.3% 73.3% .29
Non-affirming 66 6% 79.3% .96
I don't know 228 20.7% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very affirming 28.7%
51
26.1%
106
33.2%
129
40.2%
51
30.6%
337
Affirming 29.8%
53
29.1%
118
29.0%
113
29.9%
38
29.3%
322
Neutral 18.5%
33
16.0%
65
10.0%
39
7.9%
10
13.4%
147
Non-affirming 8.4%
15
6.2%
25
5.7%
22
3.1%
4
6.0%
66
I don't know 14.6%
26
22.7%
92
22.1%
86
18.9%
24
20.7%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
406
100.0%
389
100.0%
127

1100


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very affirming 30.6%
272
34.1%
15
38.5%
5
27.3%
9
100.0%
1
30.8%
302
Affirming 29.5%
262
22.7%
10
38.5%
5
27.3%
9
0.0%
0
29.2%
286
Neutral 13.4%
119
18.2%
8
0.0%
0
18.2%
6
0.0%
0
13.6%
133
Non-affirming 6.4%
57
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
59
I don't know 20.0%
178
22.7%
10
23.1%
3
24.2%
8
0.0%
0
20.3%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
44
100.0%
13
100.0%
33
100.0%
1

979


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very affirming 36.6%
151
32.2%
115
20.7%
31
26.2%
16
18.8%
21
30.6%
334
Affirming 29.1%
120
28.0%
100
30.7%
46
31.1%
19
33.0%
37
29.5%
322
Neutral 11.4%
47
13.2%
47
15.3%
23
14.8%
9
17.9%
20
13.4%
146
Non-affirming 3.1%
13
6.4%
23
6.0%
9
11.5%
7
11.6%
13
5.9%
65
I don't know 19.9%
82
20.2%
72
27.3%
41
16.4%
10
18.8%
21
20.7%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
357
100.0%
150
100.0%
61
100.0%
112

1093