Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


AFFRMAT8

In terms of receiving affirmation from others, please rank the following persons or groups of persons by means of the following categories: -- Other deacons
  1) Very affirming
  2) Affirming
  3) Neutral
  4) Non-affirming
  5) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very affirming 525 46.5% 46.5% -.78
Affirming 455 40.3% 86.8% .21
Neutral 78 6.9% 93.7% 1.2
Non-affirming 7 .6% 94.3% 2.19
I don't know 64 5.7% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very affirming 39.0%
71
41.7%
171
53.0%
213
51.5%
68
46.4%
523
Affirming 43.4%
79
44.1%
181
35.1%
141
40.2%
53
40.3%
454
Neutral 11.0%
20
6.1%
25
7.2%
29
3.0%
4
6.9%
78
Non-affirming 1.6%
3
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
I don't know 4.9%
9
7.3%
30
4.5%
18
5.3%
7
5.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
410
100.0%
402
100.0%
132

1126


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very affirming 48.6%
443
26.7%
12
42.9%
6
45.5%
15
100.0%
1
47.5%
477
Affirming 38.1%
347
60.0%
27
50.0%
7
36.4%
12
0.0%
0
39.1%
393
Neutral 7.7%
70
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
73
Non-affirming 0.7%
6
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
I don't know 4.9%
45
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
15.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
33
100.0%
1

1004


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very affirming 51.9%
221
48.6%
179
38.4%
58
43.3%
26
33.0%
38
46.6%
522
Affirming 38.5%
164
38.6%
142
41.7%
63
41.7%
25
51.3%
59
40.4%
453
Neutral 4.7%
20
7.1%
26
8.6%
13
6.7%
4
11.3%
13
6.8%
76
Non-affirming 0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
I don't know 4.5%
19
5.2%
19
11.3%
17
6.7%
4
3.5%
4
5.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
368
100.0%
151
100.0%
60
100.0%
115

1120