Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


AFFRMAT9

In terms of receiving affirmation from others, please rank the following persons or groups of persons by means of the following categories: -- Other deacons' wives
  1) Very affirming
  2) Affirming
  3) Neutral
  4) Non-affirming
  5) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very affirming 496 44% 44% -.81
Affirming 445 39.5% 83.6% .13
Neutral 102 9.1% 92.6% 1.08
Non-affirming 14 1.2% 93.9% 2.03
I don't know 69 6.1% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very affirming 41.4%
75
39.6%
162
48.8%
196
45.8%
60
43.9%
493
Affirming 36.5%
66
42.5%
174
37.6%
151
41.2%
54
39.6%
445
Neutral 12.2%
22
10.0%
41
7.5%
30
6.9%
9
9.1%
102
Non-affirming 2.8%
5
1.0%
4
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
I don't know 7.2%
13
6.8%
28
5.0%
20
6.1%
8
6.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
409
100.0%
402
100.0%
131

1123


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very affirming 45.5%
413
24.4%
11
42.9%
6
39.4%
13
100.0%
1
44.4%
444
Affirming 38.7%
351
55.6%
25
42.9%
6
33.3%
11
0.0%
0
39.3%
393
Neutral 9.4%
85
8.9%
4
14.3%
2
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
9.3%
93
Non-affirming 1.2%
11
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
I don't know 5.3%
48
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
18.2%
6
0.0%
0
5.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
33
100.0%
1

1001


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very affirming 46.1%
196
45.9%
168
41.7%
63
41.7%
25
35.7%
41
44.1%
493
Affirming 39.1%
166
38.8%
142
37.7%
57
40.0%
24
47.0%
54
39.7%
443
Neutral 8.0%
34
8.2%
30
10.6%
16
11.7%
7
11.3%
13
9.0%
100
Non-affirming 0.9%
4
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
1.2%
13
I don't know 5.9%
25
5.5%
20
9.9%
15
6.7%
4
3.5%
4
6.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
366
100.0%
151
100.0%
60
100.0%
115

1117