Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


AFFRMT10

In terms of receiving affirmation from others, please rank the following persons or groups of persons by means of the following categories: -- Neighbors
  1) Very affirming
  2) Affirming
  3) Neutral
  4) Non-affirming
  5) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very affirming 169 15.3% 15.3% -1.36
Affirming 366 33.1% 48.3% -.6
Neutral 330 29.8% 78.1% .17
Non-affirming 26 2.3% 80.5% .94
I don't know 216 19.5% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very affirming 9.5%
17
12.5%
51
18.6%
73
21.6%
27
15.2%
168
Affirming 33.5%
60
33.8%
138
33.7%
132
28.0%
35
33.1%
365
Neutral 34.1%
61
33.8%
138
25.3%
99
24.8%
31
29.8%
329
Non-affirming 4.5%
8
2.2%
9
1.8%
7
1.6%
2
2.4%
26
I don't know 18.4%
33
17.6%
72
20.7%
81
24.0%
30
19.6%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
408
100.0%
392
100.0%
125

1104


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very affirming 15.3%
137
18.2%
8
7.7%
1
21.2%
7
0.0%
0
15.5%
153
Affirming 33.0%
295
34.1%
15
23.1%
3
30.3%
10
100.0%
1
32.9%
324
Neutral 30.8%
275
20.5%
9
23.1%
3
21.2%
7
0.0%
0
29.8%
294
Non-affirming 2.1%
19
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
21
I don't know 18.8%
168
25.0%
11
46.2%
6
24.2%
8
0.0%
0
19.6%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
894
100.0%
44
100.0%
13
100.0%
33
100.0%
1

985


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very affirming 18.3%
76
15.0%
54
10.1%
15
14.8%
9
11.6%
13
15.2%
167
Affirming 36.1%
150
32.1%
116
26.2%
39
36.1%
22
33.0%
37
33.1%
364
Neutral 24.8%
103
29.9%
108
40.3%
60
27.9%
17
35.7%
40
29.8%
328
Non-affirming 1.4%
6
1.9%
7
3.4%
5
3.3%
2
5.4%
6
2.4%
26
I don't know 19.5%
81
21.1%
76
20.1%
30
18.0%
11
14.3%
16
19.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
361
100.0%
149
100.0%
61
100.0%
112

1099