Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PRSHCOUN

Are you a member of any church-related organizations such as (circle as many as apply): -- Parish Council?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1035 88.8% 88.8% -.36
Yes 130 11.2% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
No 85.5%
159
89.1%
376
89.6%
372
89.8%
123
88.8%
1030
Yes 14.5%
27
10.9%
46
10.4%
43
10.2%
14
11.2%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
422
100.0%
415
100.0%
137

1160


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 89.1%
832
83.3%
40
78.6%
11
94.1%
32
100.0%
1
88.8%
916
Yes 10.9%
102
16.7%
8
21.4%
3
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
11.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1031


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 90.3%
400
88.2%
330
83.3%
130
90.5%
57
90.6%
106
88.7%
1023
Yes 9.7%
43
11.8%
44
16.7%
26
9.5%
6
9.4%
11
11.3%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
374
100.0%
156
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1153