Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


AFFRMT11

In terms of receiving affirmation from others, please rank the following persons or groups of persons by means of the following categories: -- Others
  1) Very affirming
  2) Affirming
  3) Neutral
  4) Non-affirming
  5) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very affirming 118 33.2% 33.2% -1.01
Affirming 99 27.9% 61.1% -.34
Neutral 52 14.6% 75.8% .33
Non-affirming 12 3.4% 79.2% 1
I don't know 74 20.8% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very affirming 49.3%
37
29.4%
42
29.7%
30
25.0%
9
33.2%
118
Affirming 28.0%
21
26.6%
38
27.7%
28
33.3%
12
27.9%
99
Neutral 13.3%
10
18.9%
27
9.9%
10
13.9%
5
14.6%
52
Non-affirming 4.0%
3
2.8%
4
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
12
I don't know 5.3%
4
22.4%
32
27.7%
28
27.8%
10
20.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
143
100.0%
101
100.0%
36

355


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very affirming 32.9%
92
25.0%
4
14.3%
1
70.0%
7
100.0%
1
33.4%
105
Affirming 26.8%
75
25.0%
4
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.1%
82
Neutral 14.3%
40
18.8%
3
14.3%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
45
Non-affirming 3.6%
10
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
12
I don't know 22.5%
63
18.8%
3
28.6%
2
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

314


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very affirming 26.7%
31
34.5%
41
34.8%
16
41.7%
10
40.4%
19
33.2%
117
Affirming 28.4%
33
25.2%
30
28.3%
13
33.3%
8
31.9%
15
28.1%
99
Neutral 15.5%
18
16.0%
19
15.2%
7
8.3%
2
12.8%
6
14.8%
52
Non-affirming 1.7%
2
5.0%
6
2.2%
1
4.2%
1
4.3%
2
3.4%
12
I don't know 27.6%
32
19.3%
23
19.6%
9
12.5%
3
10.6%
5
20.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
119
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
47

352