Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PROUDHUS

Using the scale below, how strongly do you agree or disagree with the following? -- I feel a sense of pride that my husband is an ordained minister.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) I really can't say
  6) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 778 67.2% 67.2% -.51
Agree 328 28.3% 95.6% .61
Disagree 10 .9% 96.5% 1.74
Strongly disagree 2 .2% 96.6% 2.86
I really can't say 23 2% 98.6% 3.98
Doesn't apply 16 1.4% 100% 5.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.3%
114
61.8%
259
72.1%
297
77.9%
106
67.3%
776
Agree 32.3%
60
31.7%
133
25.5%
105
20.6%
28
28.3%
326
Disagree 1.6%
3
1.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
10
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
I really can't say 3.8%
7
2.6%
11
1.0%
4
0.7%
1
2.0%
23
Doesn't apply 0.5%
1
2.6%
11
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
419
100.0%
412
100.0%
136

1153


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 67.6%
628
58.3%
28
69.2%
9
85.3%
29
100.0%
1
67.8%
695
Agree 28.2%
262
37.5%
18
23.1%
3
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
28.0%
287
Disagree 1.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
I really can't say 1.9%
18
2.1%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
Doesn't apply 1.2%
11
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
929
100.0%
48
100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1025


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly agree 70.1%
310
68.5%
255
61.9%
96
68.9%
42
58.1%
68
67.2%
771
Agree 26.7%
118
27.7%
103
34.2%
53
21.3%
13
33.3%
39
28.4%
326
Disagree 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3.3%
2
2.6%
3
0.9%
10
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
I really can't say 1.4%
6
2.2%
8
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
4.3%
5
1.9%
22
Doesn't apply 0.7%
3
1.6%
6
1.3%
2
4.9%
3
1.7%
2
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
372
100.0%
155
100.0%
61
100.0%
117

1147