Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


VALUABLE

Using the scale below, how strongly do you agree or disagree with the following? -- The priests my husband works with see him as a valuable colleague.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) I really can't say
  6) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 458 39.7% 39.7% -.86
Agree 471 40.8% 80.4% .01
Disagree 102 8.8% 89.3% .88
Strongly disagree 42 3.6% 92.9% 1.75
I really can't say 73 6.3% 99.2% 2.62
Doesn't apply 9 .8% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.5%
73
34.5%
145
40.6%
167
53.3%
72
39.7%
457
Agree 41.1%
76
45.2%
190
39.2%
161
31.1%
42
40.7%
469
Disagree 8.6%
16
9.8%
41
9.0%
37
5.2%
7
8.8%
101
Strongly disagree 5.4%
10
3.3%
14
4.4%
18
0.0%
0
3.6%
42
I really can't say 4.3%
8
6.0%
25
6.6%
27
9.6%
13
6.3%
73
Doesn't apply 1.1%
2
1.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
420
100.0%
411
100.0%
135

1151


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.1%
372
48.9%
23
42.9%
6
26.5%
9
100.0%
1
40.2%
411
Agree 39.9%
370
36.2%
17
42.9%
6
52.9%
18
0.0%
0
40.2%
411
Disagree 9.7%
90
4.3%
2
7.1%
1
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
9.4%
96
Strongly disagree 3.5%
32
8.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
36
I really can't say 6.3%
58
2.1%
1
7.1%
1
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.2%
63
Doesn't apply 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
927
100.0%
47
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1023


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.3%
195
37.2%
138
39.0%
60
28.6%
18
38.5%
45
39.8%
456
Agree 39.3%
173
42.0%
156
40.9%
63
41.3%
26
41.9%
49
40.8%
467
Disagree 6.1%
27
10.2%
38
7.1%
11
15.9%
10
12.0%
14
8.7%
100
Strongly disagree 3.2%
14
3.2%
12
6.5%
10
3.2%
2
3.4%
4
3.7%
42
I really can't say 6.4%
28
6.2%
23
6.5%
10
9.5%
6
3.4%
4
6.2%
71
Doesn't apply 0.7%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
371
100.0%
154
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1145