Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESENTFL

Using the scale below, how strongly do you agree or disagree with the following? -- Sometimes I feel that some priests resent working with a married deacon.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) I really can't say
  6) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 226 19.6% 19.6% -1.12
Agree 543 47.1% 66.7% -.39
Disagree 148 12.8% 79.5% .34
Strongly disagree 46 4% 83.5% 1.08
I really can't say 161 14% 97.5% 1.81
Doesn't apply 29 2.5% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
43
21.9%
92
18.8%
77
9.8%
13
19.6%
225
Agree 45.2%
84
47.0%
198
48.2%
197
45.9%
61
47.0%
540
Disagree 13.4%
25
12.1%
51
13.0%
53
14.3%
19
12.9%
148
Strongly disagree 4.8%
9
3.8%
16
2.7%
11
7.5%
10
4.0%
46
I really can't say 11.3%
21
12.8%
54
14.2%
58
21.1%
28
14.0%
161
Doesn't apply 2.2%
4
2.4%
10
3.2%
13
1.5%
2
2.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
421
100.0%
409
100.0%
133

1149


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.4%
171
23.4%
11
14.3%
2
23.5%
8
100.0%
1
18.9%
193
Agree 48.5%
450
31.9%
15
50.0%
7
55.9%
19
0.0%
0
48.0%
491
Disagree 12.7%
118
21.3%
10
7.1%
1
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
12.9%
132
Strongly disagree 4.1%
38
4.3%
2
7.1%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
42
I really can't say 14.2%
132
6.4%
3
7.1%
1
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
13.6%
139
Doesn't apply 1.9%
18
12.8%
6
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
927
100.0%
47
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1023


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.9%
83
19.4%
72
20.8%
32
17.7%
11
21.4%
25
19.5%
223
Agree 47.9%
210
47.8%
178
44.2%
68
54.8%
34
41.9%
49
47.2%
539
Disagree 13.0%
57
13.4%
50
8.4%
13
11.3%
7
17.9%
21
12.9%
148
Strongly disagree 4.1%
18
3.0%
11
5.2%
8
1.6%
1
6.8%
8
4.0%
46
I really can't say 13.2%
58
14.2%
53
18.2%
28
12.9%
8
10.3%
12
13.9%
159
Doesn't apply 2.7%
12
2.2%
8
3.2%
5
1.6%
1
1.7%
2
2.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
372
100.0%
154
100.0%
62
100.0%
117

1143