Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FULFLING

Using the scale below, how strongly do you agree or disagree with the following? -- In general, the time I spend with my husband and family is very fulfilling.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) I really can't say
  6) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 768 66.3% 66.3% -.59
Agree 363 31.3% 97.7% .92
Disagree 12 1% 98.7% 2.43
Strongly disagree 2 .2% 98.9% 3.94
I really can't say 8 .7% 99.6% 5.45
Doesn't apply 5 .4% 100% 6.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 65.9%
122
66.7%
281
66.0%
272
66.9%
91
66.4%
766
Agree 30.3%
56
30.2%
127
33.0%
136
30.9%
42
31.3%
361
Disagree 2.2%
4
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
12
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
I really can't say 1.1%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.7%
8
Doesn't apply 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
421
100.0%
412
100.0%
136

1154


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 67.4%
626
64.6%
31
57.1%
8
67.6%
23
100.0%
1
67.2%
689
Agree 30.5%
283
33.3%
16
42.9%
6
29.4%
10
0.0%
0
30.7%
315
Disagree 1.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
I really can't say 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Doesn't apply 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
929
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1026


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly agree 65.7%
289
68.1%
254
64.7%
101
69.4%
43
65.0%
76
66.5%
763
Agree 32.7%
144
29.5%
110
31.4%
49
25.8%
16
34.2%
40
31.3%
359
Disagree 0.2%
1
1.9%
7
0.6%
1
3.2%
2
0.9%
1
1.0%
12
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
I really can't say 0.5%
2
0.3%
1
2.6%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Doesn't apply 0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
373
100.0%
156
100.0%
62
100.0%
117

1148