Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QUALITIS

Using the scale below, how strongly do you agree or disagree with the following? -- I feel that my husband has the personal qualities required for diaconal ministry.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) I really can't say
  6) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 934 80.4% 80.4% -.41
Agree 210 18.1% 98.5% 1.35
Disagree 4 .3% 98.9% 3.12
Strongly disagree 1 .1% 99% 4.88
I really can't say 11 .9% 99.9% 6.64
Doesn't apply 1 .1% 100% 8.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 79.0%
147
80.3%
339
80.9%
335
81.5%
110
80.5%
931
Agree 20.4%
38
17.3%
73
18.1%
75
17.8%
24
18.2%
210
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
I really can't say 0.5%
1
1.2%
5
1.0%
4
0.7%
1
1.0%
11
Doesn't apply 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
422
100.0%
414
100.0%
135

1157


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 81.0%
755
72.9%
35
71.4%
10
85.3%
29
100.0%
1
80.7%
830
Agree 17.3%
161
27.1%
13
28.6%
4
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
17.8%
183
Disagree 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
I really can't say 1.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Doesn't apply 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
932
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1029


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly agree 81.2%
358
80.7%
302
76.9%
120
84.1%
53
79.5%
93
80.5%
926
Agree 17.2%
76
17.9%
67
22.4%
35
11.1%
7
19.7%
23
18.1%
208
Disagree 0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
I really can't say 1.1%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.9%
1
1.0%
11
Doesn't apply 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
374
100.0%
156
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1151