Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ENUFTIME

Using the scale below, how strongly do you agree or disagree with the following? -- Since my husband's ordination, I feel I no longer have enough time to pursue my own interests.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) I really can't say
  6) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 15 1.3% 1.3% -2.89
Agree 41 3.5% 4.8% -1.72
Disagree 613 52.9% 57.8% -.56
Strongly disagree 415 35.8% 93.6% .61
I really can't say 14 1.2% 94.8% 1.78
Doesn't apply 60 5.2% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
1
0.9%
4
1.5%
6
3.0%
4
1.3%
15
Agree 4.3%
8
2.8%
12
3.6%
15
4.5%
6
3.6%
41
Disagree 44.6%
83
52.4%
221
54.9%
226
60.4%
81
52.9%
611
Strongly disagree 46.8%
87
39.6%
167
30.8%
127
24.6%
33
35.9%
414
I really can't say 2.2%
4
0.9%
4
1.2%
5
0.7%
1
1.2%
14
Doesn't apply 1.6%
3
3.3%
14
8.0%
33
6.7%
9
5.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
422
100.0%
412
100.0%
134

1154


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
11
4.2%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
Agree 3.7%
34
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
36
Disagree 53.1%
493
50.0%
24
50.0%
7
58.8%
20
0.0%
0
53.0%
544
Strongly disagree 36.0%
334
29.2%
14
35.7%
5
32.4%
11
100.0%
1
35.6%
365
I really can't say 1.3%
12
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Doesn't apply 4.8%
45
12.5%
6
7.1%
1
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
929
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1026


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
11
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
Agree 2.3%
10
5.6%
21
3.2%
5
7.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
41
Disagree 55.6%
244
54.0%
202
55.1%
86
36.5%
23
44.8%
52
52.9%
607
Strongly disagree 31.0%
136
35.6%
133
34.0%
53
50.8%
32
51.7%
60
36.1%
414
I really can't say 1.4%
6
0.5%
2
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
1.2%
14
Doesn't apply 7.3%
32
3.7%
14
5.1%
8
3.2%
2
0.9%
1
5.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
374
100.0%
156
100.0%
63
100.0%
116

1148