Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SHAREMIN

Using the scale below, how strongly do you agree or disagree with the following? -- I actively share in my husband's ministry.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) I really can't say
  6) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 248 21.8% 21.8% -1.05
Agree 519 45.6% 67.5% -.32
Disagree 215 18.9% 86.4% .41
Strongly disagree 31 2.7% 89.1% 1.14
I really can't say 31 2.7% 91.8% 1.87
Doesn't apply 93 8.2% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.1%
35
21.6%
90
21.8%
88
26.2%
34
21.8%
247
Agree 40.4%
74
45.2%
188
47.8%
193
47.7%
62
45.6%
517
Disagree 26.8%
49
20.0%
83
16.1%
65
13.1%
17
18.9%
214
Strongly disagree 6.6%
12
3.1%
13
1.2%
5
0.8%
1
2.7%
31
I really can't say 1.1%
2
2.6%
11
3.0%
12
4.6%
6
2.7%
31
Doesn't apply 6.0%
11
7.5%
31
10.1%
41
7.7%
10
8.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
416
100.0%
404
100.0%
130

1133


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.3%
194
25.0%
12
21.4%
3
29.4%
10
100.0%
1
21.8%
220
Agree 46.7%
425
47.9%
23
64.3%
9
41.2%
14
0.0%
0
46.7%
471
Disagree 18.9%
172
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
20.6%
7
0.0%
0
18.2%
183
Strongly disagree 2.4%
22
4.2%
2
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
26
I really can't say 2.3%
21
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
26
Doesn't apply 8.5%
77
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1008


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.3%
95
23.2%
86
16.3%
25
22.2%
14
24.3%
28
22.0%
248
Agree 45.5%
194
47.8%
177
45.1%
69
49.2%
31
35.7%
41
45.4%
512
Disagree 18.8%
80
14.9%
55
25.5%
39
17.5%
11
26.1%
30
19.1%
215
Strongly disagree 1.4%
6
3.5%
13
3.3%
5
1.6%
1
5.2%
6
2.8%
31
I really can't say 3.8%
16
2.7%
10
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
29
Doesn't apply 8.2%
35
7.8%
29
7.8%
12
9.5%
6
8.7%
10
8.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
370
100.0%
153
100.0%
63
100.0%
115

1127