Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


POSITIVE

Using the scale below, how strongly do you agree or disagree with the following? -- The diaconate has had a positive effect on the way my husband and I relate to each other.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) I really can't say
  6) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 363 31.6% 31.6% -.87
Agree 546 47.5% 79% -.17
Disagree 68 5.9% 85% .54
Strongly disagree 14 1.2% 86.2% 1.24
I really can't say 93 8.1% 94.3% 1.95
Doesn't apply 66 5.7% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.1%
57
30.2%
127
32.1%
131
34.8%
47
31.6%
362
Agree 41.5%
76
49.3%
207
47.3%
193
51.1%
69
47.6%
545
Disagree 8.2%
15
6.2%
26
5.6%
23
3.0%
4
5.9%
68
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
1.7%
7
1.2%
5
0.7%
1
1.2%
14
I really can't say 13.1%
24
6.9%
29
7.1%
29
7.4%
10
8.0%
92
Doesn't apply 5.5%
10
5.7%
24
6.6%
27
3.0%
4
5.7%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
420
100.0%
408
100.0%
135

1146


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.8%
285
40.4%
19
28.6%
4
47.1%
16
100.0%
1
31.9%
325
Agree 48.4%
447
44.7%
21
57.1%
8
32.4%
11
0.0%
0
47.7%
487
Disagree 5.5%
51
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
56
Strongly disagree 1.0%
9
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
I really can't say 8.1%
75
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.8%
80
Doesn't apply 6.2%
57
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
924
100.0%
47
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1020


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.3%
142
32.3%
120
24.3%
37
40.3%
25
31.3%
36
31.6%
360
Agree 49.9%
219
45.7%
170
46.7%
71
43.5%
27
47.0%
54
47.5%
541
Disagree 5.5%
24
6.7%
25
4.6%
7
6.5%
4
6.1%
7
5.9%
67
Strongly disagree 0.9%
4
0.8%
3
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
1.2%
14
I really can't say 5.9%
26
8.6%
32
12.5%
19
6.5%
4
9.6%
11
8.1%
92
Doesn't apply 5.5%
24
5.9%
22
9.2%
14
3.2%
2
3.5%
4
5.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
372
100.0%
152
100.0%
62
100.0%
115

1140