Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPECTD

Using the scale below, how strongly do you agree or disagree with the following? -- Most of the priests we know truly respect my husband because of his personal talents.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) I really can't say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 435 37.6% 37.6% -.86
Agree 545 47.1% 84.7% .03
Disagree 59 5.1% 89.8% .91
Strongly disagree 14 1.2% 91% 1.79
I really can't say 104 9% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.4%
71
32.7%
138
36.7%
151
54.5%
73
37.6%
433
Agree 48.1%
89
49.8%
210
48.3%
199
35.1%
47
47.3%
545
Disagree 7.0%
13
5.7%
24
3.9%
16
3.7%
5
5.0%
58
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
2.2%
9
0.7%
1
1.2%
14
I really can't say 6.5%
12
10.9%
46
9.0%
37
6.0%
8
8.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
422
100.0%
412
100.0%
134

1153


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.9%
343
43.8%
21
42.9%
6
41.2%
14
100.0%
1
37.5%
385
Agree 47.0%
437
50.0%
24
42.9%
6
38.2%
13
0.0%
0
46.8%
480
Disagree 5.2%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
50
Strongly disagree 1.1%
10
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
I really can't say 9.8%
91
2.1%
1
14.3%
2
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
9.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
929
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1026


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.0%
180
37.5%
140
31.0%
48
28.6%
18
39.3%
46
37.7%
432
Agree 48.3%
212
45.8%
171
45.8%
71
55.6%
35
45.3%
53
47.3%
542
Disagree 3.4%
15
5.6%
21
6.5%
10
4.8%
3
6.8%
8
5.0%
57
Strongly disagree 0.9%
4
1.9%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.2%
14
I really can't say 6.4%
28
9.1%
34
16.1%
25
11.1%
7
6.8%
8
8.9%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
373
100.0%
155
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1147