Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SODALITY

Are you a member of any church-related organizations such as (circle as many as apply): -- Sodality?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1071 91.9% 91.9% -.3
Yes 94 8.1% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
No 97.3%
181
93.8%
396
88.2%
366
89.8%
123
91.9%
1066
Yes 2.7%
5
6.2%
26
11.8%
49
10.2%
14
8.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
422
100.0%
415
100.0%
137

1160


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 91.2%
852
97.9%
47
100.0%
14
85.3%
29
100.0%
1
91.5%
943
Yes 8.8%
82
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
8.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1031


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 90.1%
399
92.0%
344
95.5%
149
92.1%
58
94.9%
111
92.0%
1061
Yes 9.9%
44
8.0%
30
4.5%
7
7.9%
5
5.1%
6
8.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
374
100.0%
156
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1153