Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EXCUSES4

Using the scale below, how strongly do you agree or disagree with the following? -- I think some deacons use their ministry as an excuse for not dealing with family problems.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) I really can't say
  6) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 70 6.1% 6.1% -1.94
Agree 235 20.3% 26.4% -1.23
Disagree 194 16.8% 43.2% -.53
Strongly disagree 95 8.2% 51.4% .17
I really can't say 535 46.3% 97.7% .88
Doesn't apply 26 2.3% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
17
5.7%
24
5.6%
23
4.5%
6
6.1%
70
Agree 24.3%
45
21.8%
92
17.8%
73
17.2%
23
20.2%
233
Disagree 13.5%
25
17.5%
74
18.0%
74
14.9%
20
16.8%
193
Strongly disagree 8.1%
15
10.0%
42
7.6%
31
5.2%
7
8.3%
95
I really can't say 43.8%
81
43.4%
183
47.6%
195
56.0%
75
46.4%
534
Doesn't apply 1.1%
2
1.7%
7
3.4%
14
2.2%
3
2.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
422
100.0%
410
100.0%
134

1151


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
55
2.1%
1
7.1%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
58
Agree 20.3%
188
35.4%
17
21.4%
3
17.6%
6
0.0%
0
20.9%
214
Disagree 17.6%
163
14.6%
7
7.1%
1
35.3%
12
0.0%
0
17.9%
183
Strongly disagree 7.9%
73
10.4%
5
7.1%
1
8.8%
3
100.0%
1
8.1%
83
I really can't say 46.0%
427
35.4%
17
50.0%
7
32.4%
11
0.0%
0
45.1%
462
Doesn't apply 2.4%
22
2.1%
1
7.1%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
928
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1025


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
23
6.8%
25
6.4%
10
1.6%
1
8.5%
10
6.0%
69
Agree 18.2%
80
20.5%
76
17.3%
27
23.8%
15
29.1%
34
20.3%
232
Disagree 19.4%
85
15.9%
59
16.0%
25
7.9%
5
14.5%
17
16.7%
191
Strongly disagree 9.1%
40
7.0%
26
8.3%
13
11.1%
7
6.8%
8
8.2%
94
I really can't say 45.8%
201
47.0%
174
50.0%
78
55.6%
35
39.3%
46
46.6%
534
Doesn't apply 2.3%
10
2.7%
10
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
370
100.0%
156
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1145